Jowett Car Club of New Zealand (Inc)


 


 

 



 


 

N.Z. National Rally 2008
Napier

 

1st a note from Leo Bolter,
whose Jupiter is the 1st in line up lower down page
"My wife Val and I have just today returned home
 from a brilliantly organised National Rally held in
"sunny" Napier.
What a fantastic long weekend it was and try as it
may the variable weather was not able to spoil it
one iota . . . . the weather in Napier was sunny,
 cloudy, showery, warm, cold and windy in
various combinations . . but then, I only had the
Jupiter's top up 3 times so it was not too bad!
I won't go onto the details of the program and events.
but I'm certain all that were there would not object
to me saying, "I'd like to "Globally" congratulate the
 Auckland Branch Rally Committee and their helpers
on a truly memorable four day weekend of Jowetting"
Special thanks go to you, Lorna Johns, Alan Stanley,
Ken Brownlie and John Wolf.
Wonderful stuff . . . . and thanks for coming to visit,
you overseas visitors. I for one enjoyed what little time
I was able to spend chatting with you.
Some of the cars at Bluff lookout

A record breaking slalom?

 

 

The Sound Shell was a perfect venue for the Concours.
It not only provided a great scene but the impact
provided by our driving in convoy through Napier city
ensured that we were closely looked at by many
Saturday shoppers.
Lorna :-)

Concourse Bradford line up

 

 

Javelin Concourse line up

Concourse Jupiter lineup

Sunday Evening Prize Giving Dinner was bound to be a boomer
It started with the double decker bus as our transport.

.“Art Deco Bertie” the amusing after dinner speaker on Friday night.
 Displaying the woollen full piece bathing suit of the 1930’s with appropriate stories.
   

NATIONAL TROPHIES
 Napier 2008
L.J. GOLDING TROPHY: BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE:
(Concours and Gymkhana combined):
1st: Alan Stanley 2nd; Brendon Arnet 3rd: Leo Bolter

PAT & TERRY JOWETT CUP: BEST CONCOURS JOWETT:
1st; Brendon Arnet.. 2nd; Alan Stanley 3rd; Graeme Pegg

TARRANT SHIELD: BEST PRE-WAR JOWETT:
1st: Colin McDonald

IAN & KATE LEIGHTON TROPHY: BEST BRADFORD:
1st: Graeme Pegg, 2nd: John Wolf 3rd: John Anderson

CHAS KING TROPHY: BEST JAVELIN:
Ist: Alan Stanley, 2nd:Peter Bailey 3rd: Alex Davidson

ROBERT & ROBYN SMITH & FAMILY TROPHY: BEST JUPITER:
1st: Brendon Arnet, 2nd: Leo Bolter 3rd: Les Gourdie

RAY HUMPHREYS TROPHY: BEST MOST ORIGINAL JOWETT:
1st: Dick Graham, 2nd: Malcolm Cameron

BEST SPECIAL BODIED JOWETT TROPHY:.
Kelvin Gardiner/Malcolm Bergin

FISK CHALLENGE SHIELD: OPEN GYMKHANA:
1st: Ken Brownlie 2nd: Leo Bolter 3rd: Alan Stanley

MALCOLM BERGIN TROPHY: LADIES’ GYMKHANA:
1st: Sherill Macfarlane, 2nd Naomi Arnet, 3rd: Lorna Johns

BERNARD & GAYLE LORD: MENS’ GYMKHANA:
1st: Ken Brownlie 2nd: Leo Bolter 3rd: Alan Stanley

WINDER TROPHY: PERSISTENCE IN ADVERSITY:
Bunty Condon

MALCOLM BERGIN MEMORIAL CUP: OUTSTANDING SERVICE :
Len Howman

IAN & KATE LEIGHTON, HALF HORSE POWER AWARD:
RALLY RELATED BRADFORD ACHIEVEMENT:
Not Awarded.

LINDSAY TARRANT: CUP ‘O’ TEA AWARD: FOR NATIONAL RALLY BLOOPER:
Bruce Macfarlane

STANLEY FAMILY CUP:
PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR SPECIAL RALLY PARTICIPATION;
 Kelvin Gardiner

DEREK SIMS MEMORIAL TROPHY: LONGEST DISTANCE;
 Colin McDonald

Back to Top of page

All Logos and Trademarks in this site are Property of their Respective Owners.
Statements and Views Expressed on this web site Represent the Opinions of the respective Authors.
Neither this Site or the Publishers of this Site Assume Any Liability for the Information Contained Herein.
ANY CONTENT from this Site can only be DISTRIBUTED/PUBLISHED/USED ELSEWHERE with PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION.
ALL COMMENTS/PICTURES/CONTENT are the PROPERTY of the CONTRIBUTORS and 2007 by Jowett Car Club of NZ (Inc)
Web site design and code Copyright 2006 by www.kakariki.net All Rights Reserved