Jowett Car Club of New Zealand (Inc)


 


 

 



 


 

N.Z. National Rally 2014
Palmerston North

 

Concourse was held in the Palmerston North Square
Awesome venue , with publicity for day, attracted many many people.

       

         

 

AGM was at Vintage Car Club.
Had new member Bill Turner help out there.
Would be truly exciting to have such a venue.
Clubrooms have a professional kitchen and hold functions.
We were in a small side room with own kitchen facilities.

Gymkhana was held at park down from the square. Beautiful setting with good access to the public

                      
 Beach buggy has a Bradford motor -

being built by one of our members in Feilding.

 

Saturday nights theme was 'uniforms' and a lot of interesting uniforms appeared!

Theatre Cafe style entertainment was provided by the Spring Chicks who really enjoyed what they ere doing.
So did the audience.
Dress changes were filled by the Strum Pets who delighted us with ukulele playing and old time songs with audience singing along.
Member Val Bolter must be thanked for her group.

One never knows what might be housed by old churches!
The owner was very passionate with his collection which started with one clock only 20 years ago.

A large Austin collection was opened for us to view, and morning tea was here.

 

A popular stop was a tour through the brewery. Tui girls were serving the beer!

A Lunch stop at the Lavender Farm. Delightful place where everyone was well looked after

 

Responsible hosts that we are, a bus was provided for Sunday night.
The sponsors did us proud with their products and the raffle was awesome. Not many went home without something.
The tool roll is evidence of a marked commitment to authenticy in concourse cars......

NATIONAL TROPHIES
 
Palmerston North 2014
L.J.GOLDING: BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE (Concours and Gymkhana combined)
1st=   Carl Bolter    Kevin Greig
 3rd   Aaron Gough 

PAT & TERRY JOWETT: BEST CONCOURS JOWETT

1st   Terry North  (Javelin)

2nd   Alan Stanley  (Jupiter)    

3rd    Doug Griffin  (Javelin)

 

IAN & KATE LEIGHTON TROPHY: BEST BRADFORD

1st   Graeme Pegg

2nd   Kevin Greig      

3rd    Brian Hartman

 

CHAS KING TROPHY: BEST JAVELIN

1st   Terry North

2nd   Doug Griffin      

3rd=   Owen Bartram    Peter Bailey

 

ROBERT & ROBYN SMITH & FAMILY TROPHY: BEST JUPITER

1st   Alan Stanley

2nd  Carl Bolter      

3rd   Gavin Armit

 

 RAY HUMPHREYS TROPHY: BEST MOST ORIGINAL JOWETT

1st   Dick Graham

2nd  Bryan Spragg      

3rd  Malcolm Cameron

 

BEST SPECIAL BODIED JOWETT

1st   Kelvin Gardiner

 

TARRANT SHIELD: BEST PRE-WAR JOWETT

1st  Vic Morrison

 

FISK CHALLENGE SHIELD: GYMKHANA

1st   Aaron Gough

2nd  Kevin Greig      

3rd   Neil Moore

 

MALCOLM BERGIN TROPHY: LADIES' GYMKHANA

1st   Lorna Johns

2nd  Dennise Moore      

3rd   Joanne Powles

 

BERNARD & GAYLE LORD: MEN'S GYMKHANA .

1st   Aaron Gough

2nd  Kevin Greig      

3rd   Neil Moore

 

STANLEY FAMILY CUP: Younger Person’s award:

Bailey Greig

 

 DEREK SIMS MEMORIAL TROPHY: LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED

Bunty Condon

 

MOORE FAMILY MEMORIAL TROPHY, For all round Club participation

Bunty Condon           

 

WINDER TROPHY: PERSISTENCE IN ADVERSITY.

Robert Smith

 

LINDSAY TARRANT:  CUP O TEA AWARD: FOR NATIONAL RALLY BLOOPER

John and Joan Wolf   

 

MALCOLM BERGIN MEMORIAL TROPHY:

OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO THE CLUB         

Not an annual award, awarded when appropriate

 

 

Back to Top of page

All Logos and Trademarks in this site are Property of their Respective Owners.
Statements and Views Expressed on this web site Represent the Opinions of the respective Authors.
Neither this Site or the Publishers of this Site Assume Any Liability for the Information Contained Herein.
ANY CONTENT from this Site can only be DISTRIBUTED/PUBLISHED/USED ELSEWHERE with PRIOR WRITTEN PERMISSION.
ALL COMMENTS/PICTURES/CONTENT are the PROPERTY of the CONTRIBUTORS and © 2007 by Jowett Car Club of NZ (Inc)
Web site design and code Copyright © 2006 by www.kakariki.net All Rights Reserved